ARGO Soft ArgoAverager EA eng

Тема в разделе "FREE EA ARGOLab_eng", создана пользователем Dmitri, 5 Декабрь 2014.

  1. Dmitri

    Dmitri Бывалый Команда форума Администратор

    Регистрация:
    7 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    3.791
    Симпатии:
    2.892
    Баллы:
    355
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Я на Forex с:
    2008
    ArgoAverager EA
    This is an Expert Advisor designed to automatically average out trading positions opened manually or by another EA.

    [​IMG]


    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок

    Article on the blog: Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок


    New in version2.3:

    1. A bug in filter BuySell is corrected. A bug in filter Ticket is corrected. Note: if you are using several copies of AA on the same currency pair, they SHOULD HAVE DIFFERENT MAGIC NUMBERS.

    2. A bug of display of negative target profit in info panel is corrected.

    3. Added a flag for immediate closure of all orders CloseAllNow. Note: this flag closes all orders that are allowed by filters + orders opened by EA. E.g., if BuySell = Buy, EA will close only Buy orders.

    4. Added a feature CheckMargin, which calculates how many grid levels can be opened with available margin. If MaxDD, MaxDDPercent are set, the calculation will be done for the margin allowed for trading by these variables.

    5. Information panel now displays BuySell (when Buy or Sell), MaxDD, MaxDDPercent (when > 0), GridStepPips, LotMult, MaxGridLevels.

    =======================
    Added on 22.02.2015: ArgoAverager is updated to ver. 2.4.

    New in version 2.4:
    1. A bug of non-deleting the pending lock order is corrected.
    2. In the case when there are both long and short orders, EA request to set up the direction of the averaging (BuySell = Buy or Sell).

    =======================
    Added on 24.05.2016: EA is updated to ver. 3.0.

    New in version 3.0:
    1. Parameters of the first order of the grid set by ArgoAverager can be now adjusted. The user can now specify explicitly the lot size of the first averaging order and the distance from the last of the existing orders.
      New variables:
      LotFirst – if nonzero, this value sets the lot size of the first order of the grid. If 0, the lot size is the total volume of the existing orders to be averaged, times LotMult.
      GridDistFirst – if nonzero, this value sets the distance of the first order of the grid from the last of the existing orders to be averaged (the order with the best price). If zero, the distance is set to GridStepPips.
    2. The font size in the information panel can be change (comment_fontsize) and the line distance (comment_lineheight).
    3. EA now deletes pending orders only after the basket is closed. The user can now set up a pending order and use ArgoAverage to safeguard it. When the pending order comes into market, ArgoAverager will average it out.
    4. The default value of TakeProfitType is now TakeProfitType = DistanceFromBE, as most users use this setting.
    5. Several technical bugs are fixed.
     

    Вложения:

    Последнее редактирование модератором: 24 Май 2016
    jimmy нравится это.
  2. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Version 1.4
    Order Selector options
    BuySell selects OK
    Specific Magic number appears to work OK
    Specific Order # / Ticket # appears to operate on all open trades both buy and sell and all tickets
     
    Dmitri и loopsider нравится это.
  3. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.368
    Симпатии:
    3.982
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Yes, you are right. We will have to fix this bug in the next version.
    Thank you for the feedback.
     
  4. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Averager has both buy and sell trades open on a pair but attempts to set same TP on all the open trades
    Value is invalid for the sell trades sending expert in to constant loop
    If profit is on Buy side then sells should probably have S/L set by EA ??
    Can send screenshot if you wish to see result.

    J
     
    Последнее редактирование: 16 Декабрь 2014
  5. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.368
    Симпатии:
    3.982
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    This is not bug, AA does not worked with locks.
    Use DirectionType = Buy or Sell to average out separately Buy and Sell positions. Or both, if you put two copies of AA (with different magic), one for Buy and one for Sell.
     
  6. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Thank you, my misunderstanding
    J
     
    Dmitri нравится это.
  7. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    I have tried two copies of AA each with different magic numbers, one for Buy and one for Sell
    The Buy shows both buy and sell positions, the Sell shows only the Sell positions
    The Sell continues to attempt to place a T/P on ALL open orders for that pair.

    Tried same on two different pairs.

    J
     
    Последнее редактирование: 19 Декабрь 2014
  8. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.368
    Симпатии:
    3.982
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    We'll check this.
     
  9. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi
    AA sets a profit level that results in small loss
    Info panel shows Target profit but on a series of sell trades the T/P is higher then the BE level
    Any ideas on why this happens ?
    J
    2015-01-15_13-25_GoMarkets-Demo.jpg
     
  10. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.368
    Симпатии:
    3.982
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    There is small bug in info panel at the moment: if taget profit is < 0, info panel omits the "-" sign. We'll fix it in the update (coming soon).
    T/P can be worse than the BE level, no problem with that.
    If you use TakeProfitType = FixedTakeProfit, AA calculates TakeProfitPips from the order with the best price. Only if you set TakeProfitType = DistanceFromBE, AA will calculate T/P from the BE level.
     
  11. Dmitri

    Dmitri Бывалый Команда форума Администратор

    Регистрация:
    7 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    3.791
    Симпатии:
    2.892
    Баллы:
    355
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Я на Forex с:
    2008
    New in version2.3:

    1. A bug in filter BuySell is corrected. A bug in filter Ticket is corrected. Note: if you are using several copies of AA on the same currency pair, they SHOULD HAVE DIFFERENT MAGIC NUMBERS.

    2. A bug of display of negative target profit in info panel is corrected.

    3. Added a flag for immediate closure of all orders CloseAllNow. Note: this flag closes all orders that are allowed by filters + orders opened by EA. E.g., if BuySell = Buy, EA will close only Buy orders.

    4. Added a feature CheckMargin, which calculates how many grid levels can be opened with available margin. If MaxDD, MaxDDPercent are set, the calculation will be done for the margin allowed for trading by these variables.

    5. Information panel now displays BuySell (when Buy or Sell), MaxDD, MaxDDPercent (when > 0), GridStepPips, LotMult, MaxGridLevels.
     
  12. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    occasionally AA sets 2 pending trades of the same level, same time.......2 identical trades.
     
    Dmitri нравится это.
  13. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.368
    Симпатии:
    3.982
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    No one else complained about this yet.
     
  14. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    I am not complaining ...just letting you know that I have had several ( 3 or more) instances on different instruments
    J
     
  15. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.368
    Симпатии:
    3.982
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    What I am saying is that no one had this problem except you. It might be due to your broker. Some brokers sometimes reject the trading order but later on they still open the rejected order. This might lead to double orders. Or you might left two copies of EA trading with the same magic.
     
  16. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    If the broker did reject an order then open it later the two orders would have different times I suspect
    I have checked EAs and magics...no issue there.
     
    Последнее редактирование модератором: 10 Февраль 2015
  17. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    OOPs of course you are correct ....the problem is with the broker ....issue has happened on another EA
    Apologies !!
    j
     
    loopsider нравится это.
  18. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    I am trying to work out how best to use ArgoAverager
    I use an EA which tracks a trend and adds additional trades so long as the trend continues.
    It also closes trades along the way

    I have found AA very useful as an addition to this EA ( MvEA)

    Suppose MyEA takes a buy trade 0.1 lots then AA sets pending Buy @ 0.17 lots and 35 pips below the open trade....all good
    The price moves up in positive direction
    Then MyEA takes 2 addtional trades @0.1 lots about 20 pips and 40 pips up
    We now have 0.3 lots open
    MyEa 1st trade hits its TP and closes
    But I have an AAverager pending trade at 35 pips below the open price of trade #1

    Is there any way to get AA to delete the current pending trade and create a new pending trade @ 1.7 multiple of current open trades ?
    If I close the pending trade AA reopens the pending at the correct value 0.34lots 35 pips below the most recent trade
    I understand I can continue to close the pendings manually but It would be very useful if the AA EA could do this automatically

    I use 2 instances of AA one BUY and one SELL and different magic numbers for each
     
  19. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.368
    Симпатии:
    3.982
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Yes, you need to close pending orders manually in order to force EA to recalculate the pending orders.
    An alternative way would be to average particular trades, one by one (you enter the ticket number of the order you want to average in the settings of AA).
     
  20. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Thank you
    Might be an idea to keep in mind for a future upgrade to the EA ?
     

.

Поделиться этой страницей

translate