AsA Fx _eng

Тема в разделе "ASA Fx_eng", создана пользователем Dmitri, 8 Октябрь 2015.

  1. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    114
    Симпатии:
    95
    Баллы:
    55
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    This is true. And TT will open at night too if active pairs < 3.
    Both robots are also controlled by the number of pairs active, so the idea is to take the maximum number of opportunities, with less risk each time by using conservative MM (at MM 3,000, TT is 1/3 recommended risk).
    Both robots also limited by DD, so when either robot goes big, neither will open new trades.

    Also keeping safe by using a demo account! :)
     
    Последнее редактирование: 20 Январь 2016
  2. HansO

    HansO Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    28 Май 2015
    Сообщения:
    27
    Симпатии:
    13
    Баллы:
    30
    Пол:
    Мужской
    My setup for ASA 2.5p has parameter Flag_Stop= False
    What will happen if I set Flag_Stop = True ?
     
  3. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    114
    Симпатии:
    95
    Баллы:
    55
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Existing positions will be managed until closed by TP and no new positions will be opened
     
    loopsider, bellduke и Kozubus нравится это.
  4. Dmitri

    Dmitri Бывалый Команда форума Администратор

    Регистрация:
    7 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.136
    Симпатии:
    3.196
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Я на Forex с:
    2008
    Letter with updating could get into spam

    Dear User,

    We are sending you the new release of AsA Fx, version 2.6.7. Several technical problems are corrected. In particular, the issues with the missing take-profit and with the news filter are fixed.

    New settings:
    SetName – name of the set, to be displayed in the infopanel.
    Comment_fontsize – font size of the text in the infopanel.
    Comment_lineheight – line interval of the text in the infopanel.

    New version is fully compatible with the previous version. This means that you can just remove the previous version from the chart and attach the new version. All trades opened by the old version will be recognized by the new version. If you use custom settings, make sure to load the same settings into the new version.

    Please update your EA within 4 weeks as the old version will be expire after that.
     
    James Robertson нравится это.
  5. stipy

    stipy Интересующийся

    Регистрация:
    19 Июль 2015
    Сообщения:
    2
    Симпатии:
    3
    Баллы:
    23
    Я на Forex с:
    2010
    Thank you for the update.
    Is there a explanation of the new setting called "StopL" valued with 1.5 (under the magic number)? If this is stop loss, then i can deactivate it with 0?
     
    James Robertson нравится это.
  6. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    no.
    It is a technical parameter that adjust how close to the current price your broker allows you (EA) to put a pending order.
    1.5 means that EA will not try to put a pending order closer than 1.5 average spreads to the current price.
    If you have an ECN broker with good execution, you may set it to 0, otherwise leave it as it is.
     
    James Robertson и HansO нравится это.
  7. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    114
    Симпатии:
    95
    Баллы:
    55
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    What sets are in use on Mt4-5116140 please?

    Also, AssA 2.0 - the monitoring on myfxbook stopped on 4/4/16 - can you reconnect so we can see recent data?

    Thanks!
     
  8. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    114
    Симпатии:
    95
    Баллы:
    55
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Translated from the Russian thread:
    FFCAL works as follows: with a certain periodicity downloads news page forexfactory, saves it to disk, and then parses and extracts information. Files that are downloaded, lies in mql4 / files, you can look at. You have a news page fault injection.

    If FFCAL called simultaneously in different copies of the advisor, you can set AllowWebUpdates = false in all copies but one - that only one copy of this climbed to the site and upload files. If multiple copies are trying to update a file at the same time, they can interfere with each other.


    This seems like a good idea as I have a VPS with 30 charts running ASA across a couple of terminals and all of them calling FFCal very frequently.
    When I tried to implement this change, I see the errors below for every currency pair set to AllowWebUpdates = false:
    2017.04.14 07:40:10.021 FFCal GBPCADmicro,M5: Can't open xml file: 4-14-2017-GBPCADmicro5-FFCal.xml. The last error is 5004
    It looks as thought the code expects a different FFCal xml file for each currency pair?
     
    loopsider нравится это.
  9. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Yes, indeed. I was quoting the FFCAL manual, but it seems to be outdated. In the current FFCAL version, the name of the file contains the name of the pair and the timeframe. Thank you for pointing this out.
     
    James Robertson нравится это.
  10. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    114
    Симпатии:
    95
    Баллы:
    55
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Thanks for confirming. It is a shame - I find ASA to be very heavy on vps resources (related to mql lock, I'm sure).

    Do you know of any tricks to reduce the load on either cpu or memory?
     
  11. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Yes, the load is due to mqllock. The only way around is to make a version with different authorization, like the AccounName version for other our EAs.
     
  12. Dmitri

    Dmitri Бывалый Команда форума Администратор

    Регистрация:
    7 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.136
    Симпатии:
    3.196
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Я на Forex с:
    2008
    Dear User,

    New in version 3.0:
    1.New trading strategy is added. Trading strategies can be switched by using the setting TradingLogic. TradingLogic = 1 corresponds to the old logic; TradingLogic = 2 is the new logic. The new logic places the first order much more conservatively. There are less trades but more chances for quick take-profit.

    2.Individual stop-losses can now be assigned to all orders. They are adjusted by setting SLPips (if 0, switched off).

    New version is fully compatible with the previous version. This means that you can just remove the previous version from the chart and attach the new version. All trades opened by the old version will be recognized by the new version.

    If you use custom settings, make sure to load the same settings into the new version.

    Please update your EA within 4 weeks as the old version will be expire after that.


    Performance version 3.0.0 and new sets:
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
     
    James Robertson нравится это.
  13. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    114
    Симпатии:
    95
    Баллы:
    55
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    This sounds promising - can you give us a brief description of how the strategy has changed in the new sets?
    thanks
    James
     
  14. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    The logic of the first entry of the basket is changed.
     

.

Поделиться этой страницей

translate