? Easy Walker: Frequently Asked Questions

Тема в разделе "Easy Walker Fx_eng", создана пользователем loopsider, 1 Июнь 2014.

  1. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.261
    Симпатии:
    3.894
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    What are your recommendations for Money Management?
    We recommend to use either FixedRisk or ActiveMM money management scheme. In the settings we provide, ActiveMM is switched off and the FixedRisk is set to 10. FixedRisk=10 are good choice of start to trade with EA. The FixedRisk scheme sets the starting lot proportionally the trading deposit. For FixedRisk=10 and trading deposit of 1000$, the starting lot will be 0.1 for most brokers. As EA typically earns or loses a few pips per trade, such setting leads to a reasonably conservative trading. If you prefer more aggressive or more conservative trading, you can adjust FixedRisk accordingly.

    After we traded with EA for a while, we (naturally) find that EA performs differently for different pairs. Also, we can find the market to be in a more or less favorable state for the trading strategy of EA. Naturally, we would want to increase the trading lots for the best-performing pairs and time periods and decrease the lots when EA does not show too good results. Of course, you can do this manually. (In fact, most of users of EA scalpers do this, in some way or other.) The proprietary ActiveMM feature of Easy Walker does this job automatically. You can just enable ActiveMM (by setting ActiveMM=TRUE) and let EA to do the job. However, it is perhaps a good idea to understand a little bit how it does it. Let us look into some details of ActiveMM.

    First of all, in order to make some conclusion about the performance, ActiveMM needs some information about trades in the history. So, if you just started trading, ActiveMM will just wait for the minimal amount trades (given by the parameter CountMin) to be closed for this pair. In the meanwhile, EA will use FixedRisk in its trading. The default value of CountMin is 20, so typically ActiveMM needs about a month of trading to start adjusting the trading lots.

    Secondly, allowing ActiveMM to adjust the trading lots, we would probably wish to set the maximal and minimal allowed Risk values, RiskMax and RiskMin. A reasonable choice of RiskMax is 20 or 30, and for RiskMin it is 3 or 5. If you set RiskMax too large, you might get a large loss after the sequence of profitable trades, and if you set RiskMin too small, recovery after drawdown might be too slow.

    The last parameter of ActiveMM is CountMax. It sets the maximal number of trades included into analysis of performance. Naturally, we would wish to disregard very old trades as they tell us little about the present state of the market. Reasonable choices of CountMax are 40 or 60.

    You should understand that we do not know the optimal choice for the parameters of ActiveMM. Try to use your "good sense", play a little bit with settings in your trading. You cannot do much wrong if you stay within the reasonable limits, but you are unlikely to find the universal "very best" settings too. At least, we have not found them so far :)
     
    Последнее редактирование: 1 Июнь 2014
    bellduke нравится это.
  2. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.261
    Симпатии:
    3.894
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Your monitorings show different results. Do you use different settings on them?
    Can I have the settings used on this or that monitoring?
    Why my trades are different from trades on your monitorings?

    First of all, on all our monotorings we use the settings that are distributed to the users. The only changes are in the Money Management settings (ActiveMM as described in the previous post) and, in the last version of EA, the hour of the forced exit of all orders, HourForcedExitGMT. We do not know the best choice for these settings, so they are adjusted a bit now and then by people who run this or that monitoring. (And, of course, GMTOffset is adjusted for the particular broker.) So, the settings are the same on all monitorings. However, as you can clearly see, the trading results are different. Why? Let us try to understand.

    1. The results strongly depend on the broker. Easy Walker is a scalper EA, which trades small price movements during the Asian session. So, the small differences between the price feed of different brokers can cause significant differences in trading results of EA. Besides, different brokers have spreads that may differ significantly, especially during the Asian session. Have in mind that the spread is something which goes directly from your pocket to the pocket of your broker. So, it is essential for your broker to have tight spreads during the nights. Usually, ECN and STP brokers/accounts offer better spreads and price feed, whereas fixed-spread and market-maker brokers/accounts are much less suitable for scalper EAs. But ultimately, it is a matter of "try and test": one needs to try EA on a particular broker and test if it is suitable for the trading strategy of EA. We tried Easy Walker with several brokers; the best results are so far obtained with FxOpen STP, Pepperstone Razor, and Alpari ECN accounts.

    2. Even for the same broker and the same type of account, different monitorings show slightly different results. What might be the reasons here? First, there is a difference due to the latency between the MT4 trading terminal and the trading server of the broker. The latency influences the typical slippage of the opening/closing price of the trading orders and thus influences the performance. Therefore it is recommended to use VPS servers that are physically located near to the trading servers. For many brokers, the trading servers are placed in NY. The latency can be checked by typing "ping name_of_trading_server" in the cmd command prompt. For example, to check the latency to the FxOpen server for STP accounts, one should type "ping real1.fxopen.com". Good latency is the one within 10ms.

    3. Even for the same broker and the same VPS, one still may observe some (usually small) differences in trading. How THAT could be? Is the broker cheating us? No. (That is, not necessarily :)) This is the consequence of the STP/ECN mechanism of the execution of trading orders. The STP/ECN broker is an agent between the trader and liquidity providers, which essentially aggregate long and short orders of different market participants. There is no reason why two consecutive trades on the market should be made with the same price. Equally, there is no reason why two trading orders processed though the STP/ECN platform should be executed by the same price. As practice shows, if the volume of the orders is small, the liquidity of the market is large and the market is slow, then different trading orders placed at the same time will be most probably executed by the same price. But at nights the liquidity of the market can be rather patchy, so one may expect (and actually observes) quite some events of different pricing on the same account types.
     
    Последнее редактирование: 1 Июнь 2014
    bellduke нравится это.
  3. bellduke

    bellduke Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    2.801
    Симпатии:
    2.430
    Баллы:
    355
    Пол:
    Мужской
    1.I am asking for the time when EW opens trades. Does it open trades from Sunday to Friday, from 21:00 - 23:00 GMT, with exception of the last day of the month (no trades because of EndOfMonthDays =1)?
    EW open tades from Monday to Friday, after NY close up to Frankfurt open.

    2.Regarding "HourForcedExitGMT = 6": My broker has during winter GMT=0 and during summer GMT=+1. Is it correct to set "HourForcedExitGMT" always to 6 without changes during summer and winter time?
    Yes. Just set GMT Offset = 0 (winter); +1 (summer).

    3.Is it recommendable to deactivate the EA during high impact news days like FOMC, Minutes, important speeches, etc. or can the EA handle such days?

    Yes, you can do it, to be on the safe side.
     
    Последнее редактирование модератором: 9 Август 2014
  4. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.261
    Симпатии:
    3.894
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Frequent technical problems:

    Q: I copied EA files but Easy Walker does not appear among Expert Advisors.
    A:
    You copied EA files in wrong folders. Read the Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылокand copy files again, exactly as described.

    Q: When I attach EA to the chart, nothing happens. The infomation box of EA in the left-top corner is absent.
    A:
    You forgot to copy the *.dll file or copied it into a wrong folder. Read Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылокand copy files again, exactly as described.

    Q: After I attach EA to the chart, I see the red lock into the right-top corner. Is it normal?
    A:
    Yes, it is OK. The red lock is the logo of the mqllock protection.

    Q: EA shows the information box, but there have not been any trades for several days.
    A:
    First, check the official monitorings and make sure that there have been trades there. Then, check the Expert tab in the MT4 terminal. Most probably, you will see errors "Trading is disabled" there.

    The errors "Trading is disabled" mean that EA tries to open trades but is not able to do this, either because of settings of MT4 terminal or because of your broker. Note that EA cannot do anything in this situation, it is up to you to solve the issue. In most cases, two steps described below are sufficient to solve the issue.
    1. Make sure that Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок.
    2. Make sure that trading is allowed on this symbol. Open manually a pending order and then delete it.
    If the above steps have no effect, contact the support of your broker.
     

.

Поделиться этой страницей

translate