? Expert Advisors: Frequently Asked Questions

Тема в разделе "Automated trading with ARGOLab.net", создана пользователем loopsider, 7 Март 2014.

Статус темы:
Закрыта.
  1. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.514
    Симпатии:
    4.124
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    How to install a new EA ?
    1. Start your MT4 terminal. Select menu File -> Open Data Folder
    001.png

    2. Open folder MQL4
    002.png

    3. Copy the source files (.mq4, if any) and the executive files (.ex4) into Experts folder; the dll files (.dll) into Libraries folder
    003.png

    4. Copy the preset settings files (.set) into Presets folder.
    5. Restart your MT4 terminal.

    How to install a new Indicator ?
    The same procedure as for an Expert Advisor, but the source files (.mq4, if any) and the executive files (.ex4) shoud be copied into the Indicators folder.

    How to install a new Script ?
    The same procedure as for an Expert Advisor, but the source files (.mq4, if any) and the executive files (.ex4) shoud be copied into the Scripts folder.
     
    Последнее редактирование: 30 Апрель 2016
  2. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.514
    Симпатии:
    4.124
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    How to enable trading with EA and dll calls in MT4 terminal?

    Press Control+O, select "Expert Advisors" tab and check and uncheck options as on the picture below
    004.png
     
    Последнее редактирование модератором: 10 Март 2014
  3. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.514
    Симпатии:
    4.124
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    How to load preset settings into EA?

    Usually, EA requires different settings for trading different currency pairs. In some rare cases, the settings are in-build in EA and cannot be changed by user. In most cases, the settings are provided separately, in *.set files. Look for these files in the distribution archive with your EA.

    It is convenient to store *.set files in the Presets folder of your MT terminal. (In MT terminal, open menu "File", then "Open Data Folder", then look for folder MQL4 -> Presets).

    The preset settings are loaded in the Properties window of the EA. The Property window opens automatically when EA is attached to the chart. If EA is already running, its Property window can be opened by pressing F7.

    To load the preset settings, select Input tab of the Properties window, then press Load, select the preset file, press Open and then OK.
    zz.PNG

    You can save the modified settings in the same way, just press "Save" instead of "Load".
     
    Последнее редактирование: 24 Октябрь 2014
  4. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.514
    Симпатии:
    4.124
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    How to determine the GMT Offset of your broker?

    GMT Offset is the difference between the time of your broker (the time you see in your MT4 terminal) from the GMT time.
    In order to determine the GMTOffset, do the following.
    1. Open your MT4 terminal. In the Market Watch you see the broker time.
    2. Open your browser and go to (greenwichmeantime_com/info/current-time/) Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок. Press "Switch to 24 hours display". You see the GMT time.
    3. GMT Offset is the difference (broker time) - (GMT time).

    On the picture below, GMT Offset is 2 hours (GMT+2)
    005.png

    Note that the GMT Offset of the broker is usually different in winter and in summer, so you may have to repeat this procedure twice a year.
     
    Последнее редактирование модератором: 10 Март 2014

.

Статус темы:
Закрыта.

Поделиться этой страницей

translate