Forex Tramp PRO eng

Тема в разделе "FREE EA ARGOLab_eng", создана пользователем loopsider, 9 Сентябрь 2015.

  1. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.172
    Симпатии:
    3.815
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок

    EA Forex Tramp Pro
    Forex Tramp Pro v4.7. Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
     
    Последнее редактирование модератором: 23 Декабрь 2016
    ZIMA 76, Dmitri, Pythoha и ещё 1-му нравится это.
  2. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    86
    Симпатии:
    78
    Баллы:
    40
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Forex Tramp Pro beta - 2 starter questions:
    1. what do the suffixes in the set files indicate (L, M, BE) ?
    2. Is there a minimum balance recommended?
    Thanks!
     
  3. Kozubus

    Kozubus Бывалый Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    8 Март 2014
    Сообщения:
    721
    Симпатии:
    1.554
    Баллы:
    220
    Пол:
    Мужской
    FXCM (Mathattan) , 1:50 leverage, maxpairs=2 (More then 2 causes a deposit overload (margin level<300)).
    AU M1be, EJ M, EU M, GU be, NU be, UG M, so trying survive. Big spreads + $8/lot fee, welcome to NY :)


    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
     
    Последнее редактирование: 14 Декабрь 2015
    loopsider, Сергей Иванов и Pythoha нравится это.
  4. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.172
    Симпатии:
    3.815
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    BE sets use the breakeven feature.
     
    Последнее редактирование: 14 Декабрь 2015
  5. Kozubus

    Kozubus Бывалый Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    8 Март 2014
    Сообщения:
    721
    Симпатии:
    1.554
    Баллы:
    220
    Пол:
    Мужской
    So, looks the L means a "low DD" and therefore the L sets pretend to be more conservative then Ms ?
    BE feature is pretty clear.
     
  6. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.172
    Симпатии:
    3.815
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Sorry, my mistake. L and M are just different sets.
     
    James Robertson и Kozubus нравится это.
  7. Kozubus

    Kozubus Бывалый Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    8 Март 2014
    Сообщения:
    721
    Симпатии:
    1.554
    Баллы:
    220
    Пол:
    Мужской
    And so, an expected risk is comparable ?
     
    James Robertson нравится это.
  8. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.172
    Симпатии:
    3.815
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Yes.
     
    James Robertson и Kozubus нравится это.
  9. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    86
    Симпатии:
    78
    Баллы:
    40
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Ok, first test. Roboforex, 1:500, all M sets + L sets if M not available. $10k balance and 0.1 starting lot. Not sure if this is quite aggressive or ridiculously aggressive, so it's a demo account for now...
     
    Последнее редактирование модератором: 28 Март 2016
  10. Dmitri

    Dmitri Бывалый Команда форума Администратор

    Регистрация:
    7 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    3.667
    Симпатии:
    2.809
    Баллы:
    355
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Я на Forex с:
    2008
    EA Forex Tramp Pro for beta test: Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
     
  11. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    86
    Симпатии:
    78
    Баллы:
    40
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    The robot seems to be behaving exactly as expected, which is great.
    Until I changed vps yesterday - on the new terminal it seems to have recognized open orders but forgotten the DD history. I tried loading all history in the terminal, but the next lot sizes have all gone back to 0.1 and closed DD stayed at 0. Should I have done something different? Is there a log file somewhere I should move too?
     
  12. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.172
    Симпатии:
    3.815
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    EA stores DD in global variables of the terminal. If you switch to another terminal, the DD history is indeed lost. Try to do the following
    1. Close the new terminal,
    2. Copy the file "Data Folder\profiles\gvariables.dat" from the old terminal into the new terminal.
    This might help, although I did not try.
     
    Kozubus и James Robertson нравится это.
  13. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    86
    Симпатии:
    78
    Баллы:
    40
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Thanks, I think it worked. The closed DDs are all showing in the information panels.
    Quite a few pending orders were replaced with orders with a bigger lot size.
    The only open order was not affected.
     
    loopsider нравится это.
  14. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    86
    Симпатии:
    78
    Баллы:
    40
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Ouch. EURUSD not behaving nicely. Topping up the demo account to keep the test going...
     
  15. James Robertson

    James Robertson Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    86
    Симпатии:
    78
    Баллы:
    40
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    [QUOTE="Ouch. EURUSD not behaving nicely..[/QUOTE]
    Next lot size = 20! Is there a max lot size or a max number of losing trades ?
     
  16. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.172
    Симпатии:
    3.815
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Next lot size = 20! Is there a max lot size or a max number of losing trades ?[/QUOTE]
    MaxLotSize. But then, the series of orders will be closed with some loss when TP is reached.
    You can also accept the current DD and start from the beginning, by using IgnoreDDBeforeDate.
     
    Kozubus и James Robertson нравится это.
  17. Kamil

    Kamil Интересующийся - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    5 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    11
    Симпатии:
    2
    Баллы:
    23
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi
    if price is ranging in channel, maybe it makes sense to open 'limit' orders, insted of 'stop'..
    is it possible to add new feature for testing :
    pending stop order = false/true
    if false = EA opens limit (sell or buy) order
    if true = EA opens stop (sell or buy) order
     
  18. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.172
    Симпатии:
    3.815
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    We tried it, it does not work well.
     
  19. Kamil

    Kamil Интересующийся - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    5 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    11
    Симпатии:
    2
    Баллы:
    23
    Пол:
    Мужской
    @loopsider
    i made some back test of this EA.. and have some suggestion about logic of next orders..
    what if we do as follow:
    - no SL at all ( if price ranging long period, we would get empty account very soon)
    - TP not as pips but BasketProfit ( works even for single trade)

    Then, suggest following trade steps:
    - once 1st trade is opened, EA enter next 2nd stop order in oposit direction to 1st one
    - if price went against 1st order > EA opens 2nd trade and enter 3th stop order in oposit direction to 2nd trade..
    - if price went against 2nd order > EA opens 3rd trade and enter 4th stop order in oposit direction to 3rd trade..
    etc.. etc..
    so, we are safty that our account won't blow up.. (i hope so )
    if finally price break out the channel and our basket reach BasketProfit, EA will close all trade and lets play from the beggining :)

    EA should have 2 options ( as settings to be able test which one is better)
    Type 1: 1-2-3-4-5 etc..
    Type 2: 1-2-4-8-16 etc..

    Hope, it makes sens :)
    Kamil
     
  20. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.172
    Симпатии:
    3.815
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    It does not make any difference. If you do not close orders by SLs, you need to compensate this by increasing the lots of the successive orders. In the end, the result will be the same.
     

.

Поделиться этой страницей

translate