Fx Splitter

Тема в разделе "FX Splitter EA_eng", создана пользователем Dmitri, 7 Декабрь 2013.

  1. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    1. EA usually opens only buy or only sell baskets. Rarely, there can be both buy and sell trades.
    2. Yes, EA trades counter-trend.
     
  2. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi,
    Am new to the Forum. I planned to go LIVE with FX splitter using cents account and would like to ask the following:
    1. What pairs I should trade?
    2. What is the funding per pair?
    Thanks
     
    loopsider нравится это.
  3. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    For a start, trade gbpusd and eurusd.

    -- Sorry, I did a mistake. Now correcting myself --

    For a cent account with 0.01 minimal lot, the minimal deposit 2*7000 = 14k cents.
    For a cent account with 0.1 minimal lot, the minimal deposit is 2*70000 = 140k cents.
     
    Последнее редактирование: 10 Август 2014
  4. bellduke

    bellduke Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    3.802
    Симпатии:
    3.555
    Баллы:
    515
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Updated sets w7 for Kit_3
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
     

    Вложения:

    • Kit_3_w7.rar
      Размер файла:
      214,5 КБ
      Просмотров:
      17
    jimmy нравится это.
  5. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi
    I just funded 140,000 cents with Tradefort. Do I need to change any setting e.g Lotsize =0.01 to 0.1?. I'm using GBPUSD m4 Low risk and for EURUSD am using default set file.
     
  6. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Yes, you need to set up LotSize. 0.1 is OK for your deposit.
    If you will use a night scalping set, you will need to set up GMTOffset.
    Do not use default settings, use one of the sets provided for eurusd.
     
  7. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi,
    I'm using gbpusd m4 and eurusd m2. I like to know
    1. What is the m2 and m4 indicate?
    2. What is the max level of gbpusd m4 and eurusd m2?
    3. When I bought it, I set them up and let the ea trade and I have no idea how the ea open trade. Time of next trade, how it detect trend yes/no etc.. how can I get a summary of this so that I do not see the ea as black box.
    thanks
     
  8. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    The trading strategy is described here Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок.
    1. m2 ans m4 refer to 2h and 4h time interval between trades.
    2. Manual:
    NLevelsMax: Maximal number of trades in the basket.
    3. Read the article on the blog
     
  9. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Looper,
    Thank for the reply, is it helpful.
    I like to change my gbpusd setfile from m4 to m2 and thete is still open trade. Can I just apply the m2 setfile or I should stop the ea brfore the cross-over.
     
  10. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi,
    I read the manual and is confluse by which parameter I should use for the following objective
    1. I want to Set my pairs gbpusd to BE, e.g level 8.
    2. If level increase to 9, 10, 11 , the BE should be automstically activated
    Thanks
     
  11. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    If there are 3 or less trades, you can change settings without waiting for basket to close. If there are many trades, it is better to wait for the basket to close.

    CloseBE_AutoLevel = 8
     
  12. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi,
    My FX Splitter EURUSD m2 is at level 8, I think is already the max level. what should i do any recommendation?
     
    Dmitri нравится это.
  13. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Wait. If after a while you will think that price at the bottom, you may let EA open another level.
     
  14. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi,
    wait ?? Can you elaborate, how to control such that we can freeze this ea.
     
    Dmitri нравится это.
  15. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Push up the button Autotrading or disable trading in the Properties of EA or remove EA from the chart. When the market calms down, resume EA and increase NLevelsMax.
     
  16. FX01

    FX01 Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    2 Июнь 2014
    Сообщения:
    57
    Симпатии:
    26
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    EURUSD M2 has 10 levels. I am now at level 7 and at the moment the DD is not so high, also if euro looks very bad
     
  17. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi,
    If I disable the ea and wait for market to bottom (for example) before resume will not the ea start with level 1 again? Other question what is the different between increasing NLevelsMax vs. Not increasing.
    Thanks!
     
  18. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    If there are orders still open, EA will continue its trading from the last open level.
    By increasing NLevelsMax you allow EA to open new buy orders, thus bring the takeprofit of the basket closer to the current price. But opening new buy orders means additional drawdown if the price continues to go down.
     
  19. ttk

    ttk Интересующийся Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    3 Август 2014
    Сообщения:
    32
    Симпатии:
    5
    Баллы:
    8
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi,
    I observed gbpusd price is hovering near my large basket TP over the last few days. It miss TP by example 10 pips. Can I get your advise:
    1. What is the best way to close the gbpusd large basket that missed TP by ten pips?
    2. If I closed the trade manually, does it create problem for FXSPLITTER.
     
  20. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.451
    Симпатии:
    4.945
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    You may use
    CloseBE_AutoLevel and BEpips
    in order to close the basket in breakeven +- given number of pips.

    If you close orders manually, it will interfere with trading logic of EA. Better to close the whole basket manually, then EA will just start a new basket.
     

Поделиться этой страницей