StrikeFx: Users questions and discussion

Тема в разделе "StrikeFx_eng", создана пользователем loopsider, 30 Январь 2015.

  1. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    It is NOT GMT offset.
    FFCAL indicator determines GMT offset automatically. But sometimes it does it wrongly. In this case you need to correct it by using OffsetHours.
    Attach FFCAL indicator to a chart and check if it shows news correctly. If not, then adjust OffsetHours to fix it, and use this OffsetHours in the EA.
     
  2. jimmy

    jimmy Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    17 Февраль 2014
    Сообщения:
    42
    Симпатии:
    29
    Баллы:
    90
    Пол:
    Мужской
    How is MinDist in the info box calculated ? It is clearly more then MinGridStep in settings.
    Is it used as a dynamic grid step ?
    I have run StrikeFx for months but never looked at the settings because it was install and forget....it worked so good.
     
  3. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    MinDist in infobox is based on volatility of the pair and MinGridStep (MinGridStepTrend). The distance between grid orders is not fixed, but it should be not smaller than MinDist. You can also set the minimal distance in pips explicitly by MinDistPips.
     
  4. dssfsf

    dssfsf Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    49
    Симпатии:
    7
    Баллы:
    33
    Пол:
    Мужской
    it happened to me last month in exchange for SI lot size we EURGBP set. why?
     

    Вложения:

    • Capture.jpg
      Capture.jpg
      Размер файла:
      95,3 КБ
      Просмотров:
      12
  5. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    What is your question?
     
  6. dssfsf

    dssfsf Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    49
    Симпатии:
    7
    Баллы:
    33
    Пол:
    Мужской
    the lots size goes in the back test like this 0.01>0.01>0.01>0.02>0.03>0.04>0.06 so lvl 7 will be 0.06 but mine went to 0.26 and the lot size increment is different why this happened?
     
  7. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    This is because of ExitMax feature, which increase the lot if the BE level happens to be too far. Set ExitMax = 0 if you do not like this.
     
  8. dssfsf

    dssfsf Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    49
    Симпатии:
    7
    Баллы:
    33
    Пол:
    Мужской
    i got StrikeFx AccountName, i'm trying to do some backtest its only start from jan 2016 why is that? i have history for some pairs from 2012.i'm trying sets b6 and SI
     
  9. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    You are doing something wrong, it should backtest OK.
     
  10. dssfsf

    dssfsf Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    49
    Симпатии:
    7
    Баллы:
    33
    Пол:
    Мужской
    i can backtest but its not working for dates before jan 2016 look here is an example this from the tester logs

    0 17:04:03.961 2012.12.28 21:00:00 StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf,H1: Spread = 0.00033
    0 17:04:03.961 2012.12.28 21:00:00 StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf,H1: Stop level = 0.00027
    0 17:04:03.961 2012.12.28 21:00:00 StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf,H1: MinLot = 0.01 MaxLot = 100.00 LotStep = 0.01
    0 17: 04: 03.961 2012.12.28 9:00:00 p.m. StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf, H1: OneLotSize = 100000.00 lotsize = 0.01 = false AutoMM AutoMMEquity = 3000.0 Account Balance = 10000.0
    0 17: 04: 03,961 12/28/2012 21:00:00 EURGBPf accname StrikeFx 5.4, H1: LimitDistP = 0.00068
    0 17:04:03.961 2012.12.28 21:00:00 StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf,H1: ControlCenterMode = false
    0 17:10:53.822 2016.01.21 19:02:02 StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf,H1: BUY: Setting the first grid level with Lot = 0.01 Co = SIFX_LL01 atr = 19.3
    2 17:10:53.822 2016.01.21 19:02:02 StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf,H1: open #1 buy 0.01 EURGBPf at 0.76300 ok
    0 17:10:53.822 2016.01.21 19:02:05 StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf,H1: BUY: Setting the takeprofit. OPmin = 0.76300 OPBE = 0.76300
    2 17:10:53.822 2016.01.21 19:02:05 StrikeFx 5.4 accname EURGBPf,H1: modify #1 buy 0.01 EURGBPf at 0.76300 sl: 0.00000 tp: 0.76377 ok
    2 17:10:53.838 2016.01.21 19:59:04 Tester: take profit #1 at 0.76377 (0.76380 / 0.76413)
     
  11. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    You do not have quotes from 2012 till 2016
     
  12. dssfsf

    dssfsf Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    49
    Симпатии:
    7
    Баллы:
    33
    Пол:
    Мужской
    here is tester log i just did for with the demo version of StrikeFx i got from mql5.
    2 07:26:22.954 1970.01.01 00:00:00 StrikeFx inputs: BuySell=3; CloseAllNow=0; TF=60; PeriodMA=39; PriceMA=0; MethodMA=1; ATRPeriod=20; Entry=1.4; Exit=0.8; TPfirst=0.4; LotMult=0.8; MinGridStep=0.9; MinTimeStep=0.1; MinDepth=13; MaxLevels=14; MaxSpread=10; UseLimitOrders=0; FirstOrderSL=0; FreezeHours=0; LotSize=0.01; AutoMM=1; AutoMMEquity=3000; UseLock=0; MaxDD=0; MaxDDPerCent=0; MaxDDAutoMMEquity=0; Magic=16; MagicLock=161; comment_fontsize=10; comment_lineheight=15; ControlCenterMode=0; MaxPairs=3; MaxPairsPerCurrency=2; FreezeDDPerCent=5; HistoryPeriod=2; RefreshSeconds=2; MagicAdd=0; MagicLockAdd=0;
    0 07:26:22.975 2012.12.28 20:00:00 StrikeFx USDCADf,H1: Spread = 0.00028 MaxSpread = 0.00100
    0 07:26:22.975 2012.12.28 20:00:00 StrikeFx USDCADf,H1: Stop level = 0.00010
    0 07:26:22.975 2012.12.28 20:00:00 StrikeFx USDCADf,H1: MinLot = 0.01 MaxLot = 100.00 LotStep = 0.01
    0 07: 26: 22.975 2012.12.28 8:00:00 p.m. StrikeFx USDCADf, H1: OneLotSize = 100000.00 lotsize = 0.01 = true AutoMM AutoMMEquity = 3000.0 Account Balance = 10000.0
    0 07:26:22.975 2012.12.28 20:00:00 StrikeFx USDCADf,H1: ControlCenterMode = false
    0 07:26:23.224 2012.12.31 14:39:16 StrikeFx USDCADf,H1: SELL: Setting the first grid level with Lot = 0.03 Co = SIFX_LL01 atr = 9.3
    2 07:26:23.224 2012.12.31 14:39:16 StrikeFx USDCADf,H1: open #1 sell 0.03 USDCADf at 0.99595 ok
    0 07:26:23.224 2012.12.31 14:39:17 StrikeFx USDCADf,H1: SELL: Setting the takeprofit. OPmin = 0.99595 OPBE = 0.99595 ma = 0.994607825637011
    2 07:26:23.224 2012.12.31 14:39:17 StrikeFx USDCADf,H1: modify #1 sell 0.03 USDCADf at 0.99595 sl: 0.00000 tp: 0.99558 ok
    2 07:26:23.242 2012.12.31 15:38:18 Tester: take profit #1 at 0.99558 (0.99530 / 0.99558)

    so why the demo version can read the quotes and accname version cannot and both of them in the same mt4 terminal.
     
  13. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    You run this example on a different pair.
    The problem is on your side and you will need to find it out by yourself.
    You may, for example, try to switch between StFx and a different EA on the same quotes.
     
  14. dssfsf

    dssfsf Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    49
    Симпатии:
    7
    Баллы:
    33
    Пол:
    Мужской
    here is for the same pair it dose not matter it will not use quotes before jan 2016, i tried different pairs, different sets, different ea, lt's like the ea programed to only use quotes from jan 2016 and up. i know there is some ea's can restrict the history of testing i don't know if its the case here. can you post any test result using accname version with date before jan 2016?

    2 09:01:56.582 1970.01.01 00:00:00 StrikeFx inputs: BuySell=3; CloseAllNow=0; TF=60; PeriodMA=21; PriceMA=0; MethodMA=1; ATRPeriod=160; Entry=2.7; Exit=2.7; TPfirst=0.4; LotMult=0.5; MinGridStep=1.8; MinTimeStep=2.7; MinDepth=14; MaxLevels=9; MaxSpread=10; UseLimitOrders=0; FirstOrderSL=0; FreezeHours=0; LotSize=0.01; AutoMM=1; AutoMMEquity=3000; UseLock=0; MaxDD=0; MaxDDPerCent=0; MaxDDAutoMMEquity=0; Magic=16; MagicLock=161; comment_fontsize=10; comment_lineheight=15; ControlCenterMode=0; MaxPairs=3; MaxPairsPerCurrency=2; FreezeDDPerCent=5; HistoryPeriod=2; RefreshSeconds=2; MagicAdd=0; MagicLockAdd=0;
    0 09:01:56.613 2012.12.28 21:00:00 StrikeFx EURGBPf,H1: Spread = 0.00033 MaxSpread = 0.00100
    0 09:01:56.613 2012.12.28 21:00:00 StrikeFx EURGBPf,H1: Stop level = 0.00027
    0 09:01:56.613 2012.12.28 21:00:00 StrikeFx EURGBPf,H1: MinLot = 0.01 MaxLot = 100.00 LotStep = 0.01
    0 09: 01: 56.613 2012.12.28 9:00:00 p.m. StrikeFx EURGBPf, H1: OneLotSize = 100000.00 lotsize = 0.01 = true AutoMM AutoMMEquity = 3000.0 Account Balance = 10000.0
    0 09:01:56.613 2012.12.28 21:00:00 StrikeFx EURGBPf,H1: ControlCenterMode = false
    0 09:01:56.754 2012.12.31 05:38:45 StrikeFx EURGBPf,H1: BUY: Setting the first grid level with Lot = 0.03 Co = SIFX_LL01 atr = 0.0
    2 09:01:56.754 2012.12.31 05:38:45 StrikeFx EURGBPf,H1: open #1 buy 0.03 EURGBPf at 0.81670 ok
    0 09:01:56.754 2012.12.31 05:38:45 StrikeFx EURGBPf,H1: BUY: Setting the takeprofit. OPmin = 0.8167000000000001 OPBE = 0.8167 ma = 0.8187160108582008
    2 09:01:56.754 2012.12.31 05:38:45 StrikeFx EURGBPf,H1: modify #1 buy 0.03 EURGBPf at 0.81670 sl: 0.00000 tp: 0.81690 ok
    2 09:01:56.785 2012.12.31 06:26:55 Tester: take profit #1 at 0.81690 (0.81690 / 0.81723)
     
  15. bellduke

    bellduke Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    3.125
    Симпатии:
    2.820
    Баллы:
    355
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок
    test for each pair in 2013 in the archive
    in the EA are no restrictions on testing, you have something wrong doing
     
  16. dssfsf

    dssfsf Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    49
    Симпатии:
    7
    Баллы:
    33
    Пол:
    Мужской
    i already have you test results and using b6 sets now, the thing is i bought the accname version yesterday so i can do some backtesting which was all most impossible with the v5.3 that have the mql lock.

    is there any user who bought the accname version who can backtest with it for period before jan 2016 can confirm its working for him or not?
     
    Dmitri нравится это.
  17. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    EA does not have any restrictions for backtests.
    1.png
    Look for a problem on your side.
    You may try to use a different MT terminal.
     
    Dmitri и dssfsf нравится это.
  18. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Пожалуйста, войдите или зарегистрируйтесь для просмотра ссылок: Actually, one can disable periods from backtesting by HolidayStart1 ... HolidayEnd2 variables. Might be you set them wrongly. Try to reset settings to default.
     
  19. dssfsf

    dssfsf Постоялец Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    49
    Симпатии:
    7
    Баллы:
    33
    Пол:
    Мужской
    checked it and reset it and reopen the set file but same result(start from jan 2016) and download different mt4 terminal and new history ticks got same result(start from jan 2016) .

    thank you all for trying to help.

    note: I'm with Fort Financial Services if that matter
     
  20. loopsider

    loopsider Бывалый Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    4.735
    Симпатии:
    4.384
    Баллы:
    435
    Пол:
    Мужской
    What do you get with the DEFAULT settings, the same??
     

.

Поделиться этой страницей

translate