TRICKY TWISTER EA

Тема в разделе "Tricky Twister EA_eng", создана пользователем Dmitri, 18 Декабрь 2013.

  1. dssfsf

    dssfsf Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    7 Октябрь 2014
    Сообщения:
    52
    Симпатии:
    8
    Баллы:
    83
    Пол:
    Мужской
    it worked thank you
     
    loopsider нравится это.
  2. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Hi, I have a micro account at XM. I've loaded the EA but it doesn't make a trade? I have the EA on an AAAfx account with the same settings (saved the settings from AAA and loaded it in the XM EA) and on that account it does make trades.
    The only difference is the autoMMEquity.
    On my XM account I deposit 50 euro what should be equal to 5000 euro on a normal account. I have set the autoMMEquity on 2 for 0.01 lotsize. Baselot is set to 0.1 now.

    Could you please enplane, is there an explanation why there are no trades made on this account?

    Thanks!
     
  3. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.114
    Симпатии:
    4.750
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    If you are using 2k sets with XM, you need to remove two zeros from autoMMEquity, which makes 2000/100 = 20, not 2.

    Explanation should be in the logs (Expert tab in MT). Check up what kind of errors are there.
     
  4. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Thanks for your reply!
    unfortunately when I use the "remove two zeros" trick the baselot is set to 0. XM uses a different way of the microlot accounts. When you deposit 50 euro there is 50 euro on your account but the amount of euro's per lot is less than a normal account. 10 cent in stead of 1euro. Therefore I use 2 in my case.

    The only thins I see in the log are:
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.322 tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1: 19458 Stop = 20.00
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.322 tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1: 19458 Ask-Bid = 6.10
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.322 tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1: 19458 MaxLot = 1000.0
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.322 tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1: 19458 MinLot = 0.0
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.322 tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1: 19458 Leverage = 888
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.322 tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1: 19458 Account info:
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.226 tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1: 19458 Stop = 16.00
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.226 tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1: 19458 Ask-Bid = 4.90
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.226 tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1: 19458 MaxLot = 1000.0
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.226 tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1: 19458 MinLot = 0.0
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.226 tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1: 19458 Leverage = 888
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.226 tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1: 19458 Account info:
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.211 tricky-twister USDCAD,H1: 19458 Stop = 5.20
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.211 tricky-twister USDCAD,H1: 19458 Ask-Bid = 2.10
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.211 tricky-twister USDCAD,H1: 19458 MaxLot = 1000.0
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.211 tricky-twister USDCAD,H1: 19458 MinLot = 0.0
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.211 tricky-twister USDCAD,H1: 19458 Leverage = 888
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.211 tricky-twister USDCAD,H1: 19458 Account info:
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.150 tricky-twister EURUSD,H1: 19458 Stop = 4.00
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.150 tricky-twister EURUSD,H1: 19458 Ask-Bid = 1.60
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.150 tricky-twister EURUSD,H1: 19458 MaxLot = 1000.0
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.150 tricky-twister EURUSD,H1: 19458 MinLot = 0.0
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.150 tricky-twister EURUSD,H1: 19458 Leverage = 888
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.150 tricky-twister EURUSD,H1: 19458 Account info:
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.117 tricky-twister USDCAD,H1: initialized
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.117 tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1: initialized
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.117 tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1: initialized
    2015.03.26 15:11:31.117 tricky-twister EURUSD,H1: initialized
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.461 tricky-twister EURUSD,H1 inputs: flags_=--- Flags: ; Flag_Stop=false; SetName=EURUSD N; AutoMM=true; xxx4_=--- Lot size of 1st strategy:; AutoMMEquity_1=1000.0; LotSize_1=0.01; xxx5_=--- Lot size of 2nd strategy:; AutoMMEquity_2=2.0; LotSize_2=0.01; GapeProtect=true; Safety=--- Maximal allowed DD: ; MaxDD=0; MaxDDPerCent=0.0; xxx2_=====================; xxx3_=Strategy 1: Breakout; UseBreakOut=false; logic_=--- Logic parameters: ; TakeProfit=40; GridStepPips=30; GridShiftPips=2; PipsLockAdd=-9; PowerTweak=2
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.461 Expert Market\tricky-twister EURUSD,H1: loaded successfully
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.226 tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1 inputs: flags_=--- General: ; Flag_Stop=false; SetName=GBPCAD Range; AutoMM=true; xxx4_=--- Lot size of 1st strategy:; AutoMMEquity_1=2.0; LotSize_1=0.01; xxx5_=--- Lot size of 2nd strategy:; AutoMMEquity_2=2.0; LotSize_2=0.01; GapeProtect=true; Safety=--- Maximal allowed DD: ; MaxDD=0; MaxDDPerCent=0.0; xxx2_=====================; xxx3_=Strategy 1: Breakout; UseBreakOut=false; logic_=--- Logic parameters: ; TakeProfit=40; GridStepPips=29; GridShiftPips=2; PipsLockAdd=-8; PowerTwea
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.226 Expert Market\tricky-twister GBPCAD,H1: loaded successfully
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.132 tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1 inputs: flags_=--- General: ; Flag_Stop=false; SetName=AUDCAD Range; AutoMM=true; xxx4_=--- Lot size of 1st strategy:; AutoMMEquity_1=2.0; LotSize_1=0.01; xxx5_=--- Lot size of 2nd strategy:; AutoMMEquity_2=2.0; LotSize_2=0.01; GapeProtect=true; Safety=--- Maximal allowed DD: ; MaxDD=0; MaxDDPerCent=0.0; xxx2_=====================; xxx3_=Strategy 1: Breakout; UseBreakOut=false; logic_=--- Logic parameters: ; TakeProfit=40; GridStepPips=29; GridShiftPips=2; PipsLockAdd=-8; PowerTwea
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.132 Expert Market\tricky-twister AUDCAD,H1: loaded successfully
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.086 brokerinfo USDCAD,H1: initialized
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.070 tricky-twister USDCAD,H1 inputs: flags_=--- General: ; Flag_Stop=false; SetName=USDCAD range; AutoMM=true; xxx4_=--- Lot size of 1st strategy:; AutoMMEquity_1=2.0; LotSize_1=0.01; xxx5_=--- Lot size of 2nd strategy:; AutoMMEquity_2=2.0; LotSize_2=0.01; GapeProtect=true; Safety=--- Maximal allowed DD: ; MaxDD=0; MaxDDPerCent=0.0; xxx2_=====================; xxx3_=Strategy 1: Breakout; UseBreakOut=false; logic_=--- Logic parameters: ; TakeProfit=40; GridStepPips=29; GridShiftPips=2; PipsLockAdd=-8; PowerTwea
    2015.03.26 15:11:26.070 Expert Market\tricky-twister USDCAD,H1: loaded successfully

    Thanks again!
     
  5. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    btw, strange thing is in my aaa account it uses a baselot of 0.01 and this account a base lot of 0.1. I can manual trade in 0.01 lotsize? 1.PNG
     
  6. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.114
    Симпатии:
    4.750
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Once more: for portfolio 2k sets, the recommended money management is 0.01 lot per 2000$. On XM, the lots are 100 smaller, so it is 0.01 per 20$. So, for deposit 50$ the correct starting lot should be 0.02.

    Your logs are OK.
     
  7. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    I know, but please take a look at this:
    1.PNG
     
  8. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.114
    Симпатии:
    4.750
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Right. You need to set AutoMMEquity_2 to 20, or disable AutoMM and set LotSize = 0.02.
    By the way, your actual balance is 25EUR, so it is better to set LotSize = 0.01.
     
  9. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    sorry, this should be there also.
     

    Вложения:

    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      Размер файла:
      137,6 КБ
      Просмотров:
      3
  10. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    By the way, your actual balance is 25EUR, so it is better to set LotSize = 0.01.

    I set the lotsize on 0.01
     

    Вложения:

    • 3.PNG
      3.PNG
      Размер файла:
      128,2 КБ
      Просмотров:
      3
  11. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.114
    Симпатии:
    4.750
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    For some reason EA believes that the number of digits after the decimal point in the lot is 1, not 2. Which is strange. It does not happen for other brokers, and we had users with XM before.
    For the time being, it seems that EA will work only with lots from 0.1 on this broker.
     
  12. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Oké, I will set the lotsize to 0.1. Thanks, no problem!

    But I still do not understand why the same settings of the EA (except the lotsize, but in the first setup the baselot was set to 0.1 on XM) does make trades on the AAA account and none on the XM account?
    It has to do with the start of the EA, but if the AAA has made a couple of trades (22) in 4 days and XM none, how could you enplane it? Is there an explanation?
     
  13. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.114
    Симпатии:
    4.750
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    I do not have explanations for this. I do not see any problems except for the lot size in your case.
    If trading is blocked by EA for some reason, it should be written in the information panel.
     
  14. James Robertson

    James Robertson Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    121
    Симпатии:
    99
    Баллы:
    105
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Hi

    I missed this update, how can I receive version 6.2.0? I bought the EA through the MQL market.

    Thanks
    James
     
    loopsider нравится это.
  15. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.114
    Симпатии:
    4.750
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    There was some mismatch in version in MQL market. We will update MQL market shortly.
     
  16. James Robertson

    James Robertson Знаток Аргонавт

    Регистрация:
    18 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    121
    Симпатии:
    99
    Баллы:
    105
    Я на Forex с:
    5
    Great, thanks

    The ability to consider only TT trades for GLOBAL_FLAG_STOP will be very useful as I am trying to build a portfolio of strategies.
     
    loopsider нравится это.
  17. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    I have to shame myself...... on my XM account I opened a usdcad chart end attached the EA, that does not work on a micro account.
    Now I opened a udscadMICRO chart and guess what :$ it works like a charm.

    Sorry for wasting your time!!
     
    Dmitri и loopsider нравится это.
  18. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.114
    Симпатии:
    4.750
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Guys from MQL market are really tiresome. James Robertson, send email to the support, we'll give you the updated version of EA bound to your AccountName.
     
    James Robertson нравится это.
  19. Andre

    Andre Знаток - ARGOLab.net -

    Регистрация:
    11 Февраль 2015
    Сообщения:
    15
    Симпатии:
    6
    Баллы:
    78
    Пол:
    Мужской
    Is there something we have to do? or just wait?
     
  20. loopsider

    loopsider Эксперт Команда форума Модератор

    Регистрация:
    13 Ноябрь 2013
    Сообщения:
    5.114
    Симпатии:
    4.750
    Баллы:
    585
    Пол:
    Мужской
    The update is a minor one. There is no urgency. We should get it through eventually.
     
    Andre нравится это.

Поделиться этой страницей